PRIVACY POLICY

This disclosure is provided, in accordance with art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 ("Code concerning the protection of personal data" - hereinafter, the "Privacy Code"), to those who connect to the website owned by MONDO SpA ("MONDO") at www.mondoworldwide.com (the "Website”). It has the purpose of describing how this website is managed, in relation to the processing of personal data of users visiting it. The policy applies only to the Website mentioned above and not to other websites, which may be accessed through specific links.

This policy also has the purpose of allowing users of the Website to learn about the purpose and methods of processing of personal data by MONDO should it be provided.

Users must carefully read this policy before submitting any personal information and/or filling in any electronic form present on the Website.

 

1. TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED
MONDO may collect certain personal data, such as, “User ID” and “password”; name, surname, profession, telephone number and e-mail address; aggregate information while browsing the Website; other personal data, voluntarily provided by the user, when requesting information, sent to the Website by e-mail.
The Website is accessible to users, without the need for the same to provide their personal data. Nevertheless, certain parts of the Website (for example, the ’“RESERVED AREA”), can only be accessed by registered users.

 

1.1.  Browsing data
The computer systems and software procedures, used to operate this Website, during their normal operation acquire certain data, which is then implicitly transmitted in the use of Internet communication protocols. Included in this data category, for example, is the method used to submit the request to the server and other parameters, regarding the operating system and the user's IT environment.

This basic information is not collected to be associated with coded data subjects, but can be used by MONDO in order to obtain anonymous statistics on the use of the Website, as well as to verify its proper operation. The data could also be used to ascertain liability in the event of any computer crimes against the Website.
 

1.2. Cookies

Extended Cookie policy*

 

1.3. Personal data provided by users
MONDO also collects personal data, voluntarily provided by the users themselves, to request information via e-mail.

 

2. PROCESSING PURPOSES
The personal data of users of the Website shall be used exclusively in the manner described in this policy and in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Code.

Processing of data may consist of one or more of the following possible operations: collection, recording, organisation, storage, consultation, elaboration, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, communication, blocking, deletion and/or destruction of data.

In accordance with the desire expressed by the user, data processing shall be put in place - depending on the case - for one or more of the following purposes:

3. PROCESSING METHODS
Data processing shall take place in full compliance with the principles of confidentiality, fairness, necessity, relevance, legality and transparency, imposed by the Code.

Data processing shall primarily be carried out with the use of electronic means, in accordance with current legislation. Appropriate security measures shall be taken to prevent loss of data, illicit or incorrect use of the same, or unauthorised access.
Data shall be retained for a period of time no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed.

 

4. COMPULSORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF PROVIDING DATA
The provision of certain data by the user (better identified with an asterisk in the registration and/or data compilation form) is necessary - depending on the case - for access to the "RESERVED AREA" of the Website, or to receive the information requested.

Provision of data for all other purposes pursuant to point 2 above (for example, for marketing purposes, or to monitor the use of the Website) is not necessary.

 

5. SCOPE OF DISCLOSURE AND DISSEMINATION OF DATA

To achieve the purposes referred to in point 2 above, and to the extent strictly necessary, data may be brought to the attention of MONDO employees or collaborators by virtue and within the limits of the tasks and duties assigned to the same.

Categories of persons performing activities related and instrumental to the activities carried out by MONDO and to which the latter may make recourse - subject to appointing the same as data processors - for the performance of said activities, may also become aware of the data, to the extent strictly necessary and in accordance with the purposes pursuant to point 2 above. Included in these categories, by mere way of example and not limited to, are those engaged in user support, IT managers and logistic operators.

Data shall not under any circumstances be disseminated.

 

6. DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROCESSOR
The Data Controller is MONDO S.p.A., with registered office in Piazzale Edmondo Stroppiana 1, 12051 Alba - Frazione Gallo (CN). The Data Processor is Mr. Angelo Adriano.

 

7. USER RIGHTS RECOGNISED BY ARTICLE 7 OF THE CODE

As a data subject, you may exercise all the rights indicated in article 7 of the Code. Such rights may be exercised in the manner specified in article 9 of said Code. In particular, we hereby inform you that, by contacting the Data Controller, you have the right to:


 

The user may exercise the rights pursuant to Article 7 of the Code, as well as be informed of the complete and updated list of Data Processors, by sending a letter, to be sent by normal post, to: MONDO S.p.A., Piazzale Edmondo Stroppiana 1, 12051 Alba - Frazione Gallo (CN), for the attention of ’Mr. Angelo Adriano.

 

Legal references
Notice to European Users: this privacy policy is prepared in fulfilment of the obligations provided for by Article 10 of Directive 95/46/EC, as well as of the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as updated by Directive 2009/136/EC on Cookies.
This privacy policy only concerns this online space.